Mitral Regurgitation

Other names: MR leaky mitral valve, mitral valve prolapse, floppy mitral valve, MVP

Basic overview

The mitral valve consists of a large anterior leaflet and a smaller posterior leaflet. It allows the passage of blood from the left atrium to the left ventricle, and prevents ‘backwards’ flow during ventricular contraction, so that blood is only permitted to flow into the aorta.

Mitral regurgitation is where blood travels ‘backwards’ from the left ventricle to the left atrium during ventricular contraction – this reduces the amount of blood pumped into the aorta.

As this condition worsens, the left atrium becomes larger to accommodate the ‘extra’ blood and this in turn places increased strain on the vessels in the lung (causing breathlessness).

If severe and untreated, this can lead to heart failure.

Symptoms

Exertional breathlessness is the most common symptom

Later in the course of disease patients may develop arrhythmias (atrial fibrillation) which significantly increase the risk of stroke

Treatment

  • Invasive treatment for mitral regurgitation is generally required when it becomes severe and associated with symptoms or heart muscle impairment (even in the absence of symptoms).
  • Depending on the appearance of the mitral valve, it may be possible to repair the leaflets, or a valve replacement (tissue or mechanical) may be required in more complex abnormalities

Our Locations

Free Parking At All Locations

Cardiology Tasmania has 3 specialist centres located in Howrah, Derwent Park and Huonville. As well as our fixed locations, our cardiology specialists and consultants travel to regional and remote areas to ensure all patients have access to cardiology services regardless of where they live.

Call Us:
(03) 6245 8999
Howrah
Outreach Medical Group Building 250 Clarence Street, Howrah

Services Provided

  • Consultations
  • Transthoracic echocardiograms
  • Stress echocardiograms
  • Holter monitors
  • ECGs

Derwent Park

Northcare Health Centre, 254 Main Road, Derwent Park, TAS

Services Provided

  • Consultations
  • Transthoracic echocardiograms
  • Holter monitors
Huonville
Huon Valley Health Centre, 85 Main Road, Huonville, TAS

Services Provided

  • Consultations
  • Transthoracic echocardiograms

Your Appointment

Important information you should know

© Cardiology Tasmania. All rights reserved.
Built by FWRD Digital.